Wholesale prices · August 2026

The September figure, due on 14 October 2026

9.92 per centthe rise in wholesale prices in the year to August 2026

The Office of the Economic Adviser (OEA), in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, releases the Wholesale Price Index for September 2026 on 14 October 2026. The OEA put August's rate at 9.92 per cent in its release of 14 September 2026, and marks that figure provisional.

The OEA computes the rate from indices printed to one decimal place. August's index was 110.8, and a September index of 111.1 or more would give a rate of at least 10.00 per cent. So any September rate above August's 9.92 per cent would be in double digits, and on the figures published so far it would be the highest since September 2022. At 111.8 or more the rate would be at least 10.69 per cent, the highest since August 2022, and at 113.7 or more it would be at least 12.57 per cent, the highest since July 2022.

For manufactured products, a September index of 108.9 or more would keep the rate higher than in the month before for the tenth month in a row. For the food index, 118.7 or more would do so for the eleventh.

What a September 2026 figure would be, on the OEA's published series
If the September 2026 index isThe rate would be at leastIt would be the highest since
111.1 or more10.00 per centSeptember 2022
111.8 or more10.69 per centAugust 2022
113.7 or more12.57 per centJuly 2022

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2011-12, file of 15 July 2026 .

Start here

The essentials

What the figures show

In the year to August 2026 wholesale prices rose 9.92 per cent. Fuel and power rose 22.93 per cent, while manufactured products rose 8.37 per cent and primary articles 7.76 per cent. The rate for the OEA's food index was 7.05 per cent, and it has risen for ten months in a row.

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 .

The four highest since September 2022

The rate was 9.88 per cent in May, 9.97 per cent in June, 9.78 per cent in July and 9.92 per cent in August. From October 2022 to April 2026 the rate never reached 9 per cent on either of the OEA's two series, so each of the four months stood more than a point above every month in that period.

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2011-12, file of 15 July 2026 ; OEA, WPI press release of 16 January 2023 ; OEA, WPI press release of 14 December 2022 .

Food: the rate higher for ten months in a row

In each of the ten months from November 2025 to August 2026, the OEA's food index rate was higher than in the month before, and in August it reached 7.05 per cent. No earlier run in the food index, whose rates begin in April 2013, has lasted as long.

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2011-12, file of 15 July 2026 .

Manufactured goods: nine rises in a row

Manufactured products carry 63.13 per cent of the index. Their rate was higher than in the month before in each of the nine months from December 2025 to August 2026, and it reached 8.37 per cent.

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 .

Fuel and power up 22.93 per cent

On the OEA's index, wholesale fuel and power prices rose 22.93 per cent in the year to August 2026, more than twice the all-commodities rate of 9.92 per cent.

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 .

01 / The evidence

What the September figure would be the highest since

Each bar is a month that a September figure would have to pass. August 2026 stands at 9.92 per cent. June 2026 reached 9.97 per cent, September 2022 reached 10.55 per cent, and August 2022 reached 12.48 per cent.

August 2026 and the earlier months a September 2026 figure would pass, on the OEA's published seriesper cent, year on yearAugust 2026: 9.92August 20269.92June 2026: 9.97June 20269.97September 2022: 10.55September 202210.55August 2022: 12.48August 202212.48
The gold bar is August 2026. Each blue bar is an earlier month whose rate was higher than every month after it, up to August. A September figure above a bar is the highest since that bar's month.
August 2022: 12.48

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2011-12, file of 15 July 2026 . Each observation's dated source is linked in its CSV row.

View the figures in a table
What the September figure would be the highest since
ObservationValueOfficial source
August 20269.922026-09-14
June 20269.972026-09-14
September 202210.552022-12-14
August 202212.482026-07-15
02 / The evidence

Eight months of 2026

The all-commodities rate was 1.19 per cent in January 2026 and 9.92 per cent in August. The rate for manufactured products, which carry 63.13 per cent of the index, rose in every month of 2026, from 2.82 per cent in January to 8.37 per cent in August. The index itself rose from 101.9 in December 2025 to 110.8 in August 2026, so wholesale prices rose 8.73 per cent in eight months.

The all-commodities rate and the manufactured products rate, each month of 2026 to August 2026per cent, year on year0.03.06.09.012.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugAll commodities, Jan: 1.19All commodities, Feb: 2.18All commodities, Mar: 3.98All commodities, Apr: 8.36All commodities, May: 9.88All commodities, Jun: 9.97All commodities, Jul: 9.78All commodities, Aug: 9.92Manufactured, Jan: 2.82Manufactured, Feb: 3.61Manufactured, Mar: 4.80Manufactured, Apr: 6.68Manufactured, May: 7.68Manufactured, Jun: 7.78Manufactured, Jul: 8.29Manufactured, Aug: 8.37All commodities 9.92Manufactured 8.37
Each point is the OEA's published rate for that month, year on year. The dark red line is all commodities, and the blue line is manufactured products.
August 2026: 9.92

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 . Each observation's dated source is linked in its CSV row.

View the figures in a table
Eight months of 2026
ObservationValueOfficial source
January 20261.192026-09-14
February 20262.182026-09-14
March 20263.982026-09-14
April 20268.362026-09-14
May 20269.882026-09-14
June 20269.972026-09-14
July 20269.782026-09-14
August 20269.922026-09-14
03 / The evidence

Fuel and power rose fastest

On the OEA's index, fuel and power rose 22.93 per cent in the year to August 2026, more than twice the all-commodities rate. Manufactured products rose 8.37 per cent, primary articles 7.76 per cent and the food index 7.05 per cent.

The three major groups and the food index, March 2026 to August 2026per cent, year on year0.09.018.027.036.0MarAprMayJunJulAugFuel and power, Mar: 3.20Fuel and power, Apr: 25.00Fuel and power, May: 30.80Fuel and power, Jun: 27.18Fuel and power, Jul: 20.05Fuel and power, Aug: 22.93Manufactured, Mar: 4.80Manufactured, Apr: 6.68Manufactured, May: 7.68Manufactured, Jun: 7.78Manufactured, Jul: 8.29Manufactured, Aug: 8.37Primary, Mar: 2.58Primary, Apr: 3.96Primary, May: 5.26Primary, Jun: 7.00Primary, Jul: 8.52Primary, Aug: 7.76Food index, Mar: 1.92Food index, Apr: 3.29Food index, May: 4.58Food index, Jun: 6.23Food index, Jul: 6.65Food index, Aug: 7.05Fuel and power 22.93Manufactured 8.37Primary 7.76Food index 7.05
Each point is the OEA's published rate for that group and month, for the six months its release prints. The gold line is fuel and power.
August 2026: 22.93

Source: OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 ; OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 . Each observation's dated source is linked in its CSV row.

View the figures in a table
Fuel and power rose fastest
ObservationValueOfficial source
March 20263.22026-09-14
April 202625.02026-09-14
May 202630.82026-09-14
June 202627.182026-09-14
July 202620.052026-09-14
August 202622.932026-09-14

Inside fuel and power, mineral oils rose 38.48 per cent, and they carry 8.19 per cent of the index.

The OEA's release says that six groups "have been major drivers of WPI inflation in August 2026". In its own words they are "Mineral Oils (containing Petroleum Products)", "Food Articles", "Manufacture of Food Products", "Manufacture of Basic Metals", "Non-Food Articles" and "Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products".

The OEA's rates, March 2026 to August 2026, per cent, year on year
MonthAll commoditiesPrimary articlesFuel and powerManufactured productsWPI food index
March 20263.982.583.204.801.92
April 20268.363.9625.006.683.29
May 20269.885.2630.807.684.58
June 20269.977.0027.187.786.23
July 20269.788.5220.058.296.65
August 20269.927.7622.938.377.05

Source: OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 ; OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 .

04 / The evidence

The items that rose most

Among the items that carry at least 0.15 per cent of the index, these twelve rose most in the year to August 2026. Aviation turbine fuel rose 68.53 per cent, while onion rose 65.10 per cent.

The twelve items whose wholesale prices rose most in the year to August 2026per cent, year on yearAviation turbine fuel: 68.53Aviation turbine fuel68.53Onion: 65.10Onion65.10Naphtha: 58.53Naphtha58.53Hessian, gunny and sacking cloth: 51.37Hessian, gunny and sacking cloth51.37Dry chillies: 50.07Dry chillies50.07Gold ore and gold-based products, including plated items: 45.05Gold ore and gold-based products, including plated items45.05Furnace oil: 43.67Furnace oil43.67Oilseed cakes, except mustard: 43.16Oilseed cakes, except mustard43.16Liquefied petroleum gas: 41.69Liquefied petroleum gas41.69Crude petroleum: 41.67Crude petroleum41.67Soyabean: 41.64Soyabean41.64Gold biscuits, coins and ornaments: 41.13Gold biscuits, coins and ornaments41.13
The twelve items whose wholesale prices rose most in the year to August 2026, among those carrying at least 0.15 per cent of the index.
Gold biscuits, coins and ornaments: 41.13

Source: OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 . Each observation's dated source is linked in its CSV row.

View the figures in a table
The items that rose most
ObservationValueOfficial source
Aviation turbine fuel68.532026-09-14
Onion65.12026-09-14
Naphtha58.532026-09-14
Hessian, gunny and sacking cloth51.372026-09-14
Dry chillies50.072026-09-14
Gold ore and gold-based products, including plated items45.052026-09-14
Furnace oil43.672026-09-14
Oilseed cakes, except mustard43.162026-09-14
Liquefied petroleum gas41.692026-09-14
Crude petroleum41.672026-09-14
Soyabean41.642026-09-14
Gold biscuits, coins and ornaments41.132026-09-14
05 / The evidence

Nearly two thirds of the basket rose more than 4 per cent

Worked out from the OEA's own item indices and weights, items carrying 64.88 per cent of the weight of all the items the OEA priced in both August 2025 and August 2026 rose more than 4 per cent over that year. In the year to August 2025, the same share was 19.59 per cent.

Share of the priced weight in items that rose more than 4 per centper cent of the weight of items priced in both monthsYear to August 2025: 19.59Year to August 202519.59Year to August 2026: 64.88Year to August 202664.88
Each bar is the weight of the items whose index rose more than 4 per cent over the same month a year earlier, as a share of the weight of all items printed in both months. The count is this brief's arithmetic on the OEA's item indices and weights.
Year to August 2026: 64.88

Source: OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 . Each observation's dated source is linked in its CSV row.

View the figures in a table
Nearly two thirds of the basket rose more than 4 per cent
ObservationValueOfficial source
Year to August 202519.592026-09-14
Year to August 202664.882026-09-14
And you

The first-sale price, a year on

Fuel and power that sold for Rs 1,00,000 at first sale in August 2025, in the same mix as the OEA's fuel and power index, sold for Rs 1,22,930 in August 2026, at the OEA's published rate of 22.93 per cent for that index. Goods in the mix of the whole index that sold for Rs 1,00,000 sold for Rs 1,09,920, at the all-commodities rate of 9.92 per cent, and goods in the mix of the food index sold for Rs 1,07,050, at its rate of 7.05 per cent.

A worked example

Try your own amount, and the OEA's fuel and power rate is applied to it.

August 2025Rs 1,00,000What the sale fetched then
August 2026Rs 1,22,930At the OEA's fuel and power rate of 22.93 per cent
Additional rupees for the same saleRs 22,930

Sale a year ago x (1 + the fuel and power rate) = the same sale now

On the Government's own index, wholesale inflation went from 1.19 per cent in January 2026 to 9.92 per cent in August, and items carrying nearly two thirds of its weight rose more than 4 per cent in the year to August.

Terms, explained

Wholesale Price Index
The Office of the Economic Adviser (OEA), in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, publishes the Wholesale Price Index each month. Its metadata for the index on the 2022-23 base describes it as "a measure of average change in the wholesale prices of commodities first stage or factory gate transaction". The same metadata says that the OEA tracks the "ex-factory price for manufactured products, ex-mine prices for minerals, ex-storage/ex-bottling price for mineral oils and Agri-market (mandi) price for agricultural commodities", which means the price at the first sale, before goods reach a shop. The rate of inflation is how much higher the index is than in the same month a year before.
Rate of inflation
The percentage by which the index is higher than in the same month a year before. A rate of 9.92 per cent means that goods in the index's mix that sold for Rs 100 at first sale a year ago sold for Rs 109.92.
Major groups
The index has three major groups. Primary articles, which include food grains, vegetables and minerals, carry 22.76 per cent of its weight. Fuel and power carries 14.11 per cent, while manufactured products carry 63.13 per cent.
WPI food index
The OEA's food index joins the food articles in primary articles with the food products in manufactured products. Its weight is 24.99 per cent, as the OEA's release prints it.
Base year
The year whose prices are set at 100. The headline series is on the 2022-23 base from April 2024, and it is on the 2011-12 base before that.
Provisional and final
The OEA marks the latest two months provisional, and it publishes the final figure for each month two months later.
A run of rises
The number of months in a row in which the published rate was higher than in the month before.
Keep the evidence

Downloads for readers and the press

Sources & method

The OEA publishes the Wholesale Price Index each month, in a press release and in a workbook of monthly indices. This brief reads its release of 14 September 2026, its workbooks on the 2022-23 and 2011-12 bases, and the releases that print the final rates of 2022. To get the rate of inflation, divide the index by the index of twelve months earlier and subtract one. The OEA does this with indices printed to one decimal place, and so does this brief.

The headline series is on the 2022-23 base from April 2024, and on the 2011-12 base before that. The 2011-12 series stops at April 2026. The lowest of the four months, July 2026 at 9.78 per cent, is 1.11 points above the highest month from October 2022 to April 2026 on the headline series, which was October 2022 at 8.67 per cent, and 1.09 points above the highest on the 2011-12 series, which was April 2026 at 8.69 per cent. For the comparison to fail, the 2022-23 series would have to run more than a point above the 2011-12 series, and in the 25 months both series printed a rate, from April 2024 to April 2026, it ran at most 0.06 points above it.

A run of rises counts the months in a row in which the published rate was higher than in the month before. The runs of the food index and of manufactured products lie wholly on the 2022-23 base.

The share of the basket counts the OEA's weight for every item whose index rose more than 4 per cent over the same month a year earlier, and divides it by the weight of all items printed in both months, which is 99.59 of the index's 100. It is this brief's arithmetic on the OEA's item indices and weights.

  1. OEA, WPI press release of 14 September 2026 .
  2. OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2022-23 .
  3. OEA, WPI monthly index, base 2011-12, file of 15 July 2026 .
  4. OEA, metadata of the WPI and PPIs, base 2022-23 .
  5. OEA, WPI press release of 16 January 2023 .
  6. OEA, WPI press release of 14 December 2022 .
How every brief is built